INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate
Biological polysaccharide (glycosaminoglycan) distributed in the extracellular matrix of most tissues. Thanks to its extraordinary hydrophilic properties, it provides a hydrated medium between the cells and protects them against abrasion and friction.
Therefore, its anti-wrinkle, free radical scavenger and ageing retardant effect is very powerful.
It is elaborated by means of a biotechnological process of bacterial fermentation, extracted, purified, precipitated and dried in order to extend its vital duration in the tissue.
Hyaluronic acid has the capacity to retain water in a percentage equivalent to thousands of times its weight. That is why it is used for hydration of the epidermis as it reconstitutes the fibers that support the skin tissues.
It also stimulates the production of collagen, which multiplies and prolongs the rejuvenating result. Its use stands out in the filling effect that it causes in the areas where it is applied and in the cutaneous marks, although it is also administered to reduce the scars of severe acne and other cutaneous problems.