Kaolin, or porcelain clay, is a naturally soft porous clay found in the mineral, kaolinite. Its colour varies from white to dark brown. The finest white powder quality is used in cosmetics. A versatile material, kaolin has a multitude of traditional and industrial uses.
Most of the kaolin extracted today is used to make paper, ceramics and for the manufacture of make-up and skin care products.
Its ability to absorb moisture itself means that it is an excellent ingredient for supporting self-preserving product formulations by hiding water within itself away from bacteria, yeasts or molds.